Menu
Home Page

Committee Structures & Terms of Reference

Committee Structure and Membership

2017-18

 

THE GOVERNING BODY

 

NAME OF GOVERNOR

CATEGORY

END OF TERM OF OFFICE

Nigel Allsop

Co-Opted

13 July 2021

Liz Beaton

Co-Opted

1 October 2018

Paula Birtwistle

Co-Opted

13 July 2021

Stewart Castle

Local Authority

13 July 2021

Andrew Clark

Staff

25 November 2018

Richard Cope-Lewis

Parent

10 March 2018

Andrea Curran

Headteacher

n/a

Marina Daughtrey

Parent

22 May 2019

Sarah Goode

Staff

1 October 2018

Shane Hawkings

Parent

1 October 2018

Jonathon Robins

Parent

4 February 2018

Wayne Sugg

Co-Opted

1 October 2018

Vacancy x 2

 

 

 

Chair of the Governing Body - Wayne Sugg

Vice-Chair of the Governing Body - Shane Hawkings

Clerk to the Governing Body - Lisa Williams

 

STRATEGY AND DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair of Governing Body

Vice Chair of Governing Body

Chair of FP&P Committee

Chair of T&L Committee

Head Teacher (and SLT by invitation)

MAT Governor

 

Chair of the Committee - Chair of the Governing Body

Clerk to the Committee - As appointed at the meeting

 

FINANCE, PREMISES AND PERSONNEL COMMITTEE

Name of Governor                                Date appointed to Committee

Paula Birtwistle                                      13 July 2017

Stewart Castle                                        13 July 2017

Richard Cope-Lewis                                13 July 2017

Andrew Clark                                          13 July 2017

Jonathon Robins                                     13 July 2017

 

Chair of the Committee - Paula Birtwistle

Vice Chair of the Committee - tbc

Clerk to the Committee - Lisa Williams

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING COMMITTEE

Name of Governor                                Date appointed to Committee

Nigel Allsopp                                         13 July 2017

Liz Beaton                                             13 July 2017

Paula Birtwistle                                      13 July 2017

Marina Daughtrey                                   13 July 2017

Sarah Goode                                           13 July 2017

 

Chair of the Committee - Liz Beaton

Vice Chair of the Committee - tbc

Clerk to the Committee - Lisa Williams

 

HEAD TEACHERS PERFORMANCE REVIEW GROUP

Name of Governor                                Date appointed to Group

Marina Daughtrey                                  13 July 2017

Shane Hawkings                                     13 July 2017

Vacancy                                                 13 July 2017

 

Chair of the Group - TBE by Group

Clerk to the Group - As appointed at the meeting

 

PAY COMMITTEE

Name of Governor                                Date appointed to Group

Nigel Allsopp                                         13 July 2107

Liz Beaton                                             13 July 2017

Richard Cope-Lewis                                13 July 2017

 

Chair of the Group - TBE by Group

Clerk to the Group - As appointed at the meeting

 

LINK GOVERNORS

Month

Area of Responsibility

Governor

Staff

Jan

English/Assessment

LB

SH

Feb

Maths/Computing

PB/RCL

SG/CW/GS

March

SEND

MD

SA

April

Curriculum

JR

ED

May

Expert Teaching

WS

AC/SH

June

Phonics/EYFS

SC

KP

July

English/Assessment

LB

SH

July

Science

NA

SC

Sept

 

 

 

Oct

Maths/Computing

PB/RCL

SG/CW/GS

Nov

Pupil Premium

MD

SH/AC

ongoing

E-Safety/Safeguarding

SH

AC

ongoing

Parent Participation

MD

AC/

 

 

Top