Menu
Home Page

Pupil Privacy Notice

 

How we use pupil information

 

The pupil information we hold

The personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Personal information (such as name, unique pupil number and address)

  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)

  • Contact details and contact preferences

  • Attendance information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)

  • Assessment and attainment information (such as internal assessments and Statutory Assessment Test results)

  • Medical information (such as doctors information, medical conditions, allergies, medication and dietary requirements)

  • Special Educational Needs and Disabilities information

  • Safeguarding information (such as court orders and professional involvement)

  • Behavioural information (such as exclusions)

  • Photographs

 

Why we collect and use this information

We collect and use pupil information to:

  • support pupil learning
  • monitor and report on pupil progress

  • provide appropriate pastoral care

  • assess the quality of our services

  • ensure the safety of pupils whilst in our care

  • meet the statutory duties placed upon us

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing pupil information are:

  • for reasons (a), (b), (c) & (d) above – Public Task: collecting the data is necessary to perform tasks that schools are required to perform as part of their statutory function

  • for reason (e) above – Vital Interests: to keep children safe (food allergies or medical conditions)

  • for reason (f) above – Legal Obligation: to comply with our obligations under:

    • Sections 29(3) and 573A of the Education Act 1996

    • the Education (School Performance Information) (England) Regulations 2007

    • regulations 5 and 8 School Information (England) Regulations 2008

    • the Education (Pupil Registration) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013

 

In addition, for processing any special category data, we rely on the lawful bases of Explicit Consent, Legal Obligation, Vital Interests and Legitimate Activities (conditions a, b, c and d of Article 9 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)).

 

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupil’s personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data.

 

Collecting pupil information

We obtain pupil information via registration forms when a child joins the school. In addition, when a child joins us from another school we are sent a secure file containing relevant information.

 

Pupil data is essential for the school’s operational use. Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you at the point of collection, whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if you have a choice in this.

 

How we store this information

We hold a pupil’s educational record securely for the length of time the pupil remains at this school and will then transfer the record to their new school.

 

We follow the guidance provided by the Information Records Management Society in the Information Management Toolkit for Schools (http://irms.org.uk/page/SchoolsToolkit) to ensure we retain pupil information for the correct length of time and securely dispose of personal information that is no longer required.

 

Who we share pupil information with and why

We do not share information about pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

 

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we routinely share pupil information with:

  • schools that pupils attend after leaving us
  • our local authority

  • the Department for Education (DfE)

  • Our regulator (Ofsted)

  • Health authorities (such as school nursing)

  • our school meal provider – Compass Group PLC

  • our school milk provider – School Milk Services Ltd

 

We are required to share information about our pupils with the Department for Education (DfE) either directly or via our local authority for the purpose of data collections, under:

  • sections 29(3) and 573A of the Education Act 1996
  • the Education (School Performance Information) (England) Regulations 2007
  • regulations 5 and 8 School Information (England) Regulations 2008
  • the Education (Pupil Registration) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2013

 

All data is transferred securely and held by the DfE under a combination of software and hardware controls, which meet the current government security policy framework.

 

For more information, please see ‘How Government uses your data' section below.

 

In some cases, the school’s data processing activities are outsourced to a third party data processor (a person or organisation who process data on behalf of or on the order of the school). Where the school uses a third party processor, it will ensure that their data protection standards comply with GDPR. The third party processors used by the school include, but are not restricted to:

  • ParentPay Ltd - online school payments system

  • Eduspot - Teachers2Parents communication system

  • Tulip Photography - school photographer

  • PrimarySite Ltd - school website

  • Capita Business Services Ltd – school management information system and library system

  • SCOMIS – IT technical support

 

Requesting access to your personal data

The school will, on an annual basis, share your child’s individual Data Collection Sheet with you in order to ensure that our records are accurate and up to date.

 

Under GDPR, parents and pupils have a right to request access to information that the school holds about them. To make a request for your personal information, or to be given access to your child’s educational record, contact office@uphillprimary.co.uk.

 

You also have the right to:

  • object to the use of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • prevent it being used for the purpose of direct marketing

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)

  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, and

  • seek redress, either through the ICO, or through the courts

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact Mrs Andrea Curran, Head Teacher on 01934 626769 or email office@uphillprimary.co.uk.

 

The school has appointed i-west as its Data Protection Officer. Their role is to oversee and monitor the school’s data protection procedures to ensure they are compliant with the law. They can be contacted by email at i-west@bathnes.gov.uk.

 

This notice is based on the Department for Education’s model privacy notice for pupils, amended to reflect the way we use data in this school.

 

 

How Government uses your data

The pupil data that we lawfully share with the Department for Education (DfE) through data collections:

  • underpins school funding, which is calculated based upon the numbers of children and their characteristics in each school

  • informs ‘short term’ education policy monitoring (for example, school GCSE results or Pupil Progress measures).

  • Supports ‘longer term’ research and monitoring of educational policy (for example how certain subject choices go on to affect education or earnings beyond school).

 

Data collection requirements

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The National Pupil Database (NPD)

Much of the data about pupils in England goes on to be held in the National Pupil Database (NPD).

The NPD is owned and managed by the DfE and contains information about pupils in schools in England. It provides invaluable evidence on educational performance to inform independent research, as well as studies commissioned by the Department.

It is held in electronic format for statistical purposes. This information is securely collected from a range of sources including schools, local authorities and awarding bodies.

To find out more about the NPD, go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information.

 

Sharing

The law allows the Department to share pupils’ personal data with certain third parties, including:

  • Schools

  • Local authorities

  • Researchers

  • Organisations connected with promoting the education or wellbeing of children in England

  • Other government departments and agencies

  • Organisations fighting or identifying crime

For more information about the department’s NPD data sharing process, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

Organisations fighting or identifying crime may use their legal powers to contact the DfE to request access to individual level information relevant to detecting crime. Whilst numbers fluctuate slightly over time, the DfE typically supplies data on around 600 pupils per year to the Home Office and roughly 1 per year to the Police.

 

For information about which organisations the department has provided pupil information, (and for which project), or to access a monthly breakdown of data share volumes with Home Office and the Police, please visit the following website: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dfe-external-data-shares

 

To contact DfE: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Top